Counter-Strike 2 Roster & Transfer Wire Verified $850,000 Prize Pool / Bo3

The MongolZ vs HEROIC: Thunderpick World Championship 2026 semi-final roster and map veto preview

Editorial Disclosure: EsportsSignal publishes independent esports news and tournament reporting. Some pages on this site contain affiliate links to gaming or sportsbook partners; if you use a partner service through such a link we may receive a commission at no extra cost to you. This article contains no sponsored placements, and partners have no influence on our coverage. 18+ Please gamble responsibly.

Premier Esports Betting & Live Streams

Comprehensive tournament coverage for CS2, Dota 2, and LoL with fast payouts.

Visit BetOnline Esports Official Portal →

Premier Esports Betting & Live Streams

Comprehensive tournament coverage for CS2, Dota 2, and LoL with fast payouts.

Visit BetOnline Esports Official Portal →

The second semi-final of the Thunderpick World Championship 2026 at BLAST Arena Studios in Malta pits Asian #1 seed The MongolZ against European contender HEROIC for a place in the $850,000 tournament’s grand final against FURIA. According to official tournament match sheets on HLTV.org, the best-of-three semi-final winner secures at least $150,000 USD as runner-up and a shot at the $500,000 USD first-place trophy on 18 October.

Confirmed Five-Player Starting Lineups and Roster Continuity

Both organizations enter the Malta LAN playoffs with locked five-player starting rosters under Valve Regional Standings (VRS) regulations. The MongolZ continue to field their all-Mongolian five-man lineup led by Garidmagnai “bLitz” Byambasuren alongside Techno4K, Senzu, mzinho, and AWPer 910, representing one of the longest-tenured five-player cores in Tier-1 Counter-Strike 2. Across the server, HEROIC rely on their international roster structure built around disciplined mid-round calling, structured CT-side utility protocols, and five-player trade spacing.

In best-of-three single-elimination playoff play, map veto order is critical: The MongolZ traditionally remove Vertigo in the opening ban rotation while looking to punish opponents on Mirage, Ancient, or Anubis, whereas HEROIC prioritize Nuke and Ancient where structured Counter-Terrorist rotations maximize their $2900 M4A1-S and $600 Incendiary Grenade setups.

MR12 Economy Management, Sub-Tick Utility Execution, and Map Veto Discipline

In Tier-1 Counter-Strike 2 competition documented on HLTV.org, Counter-Strike.net, and Liquipedia, the MR12 regulation format (12 rounds per half, 13 rounds to win) compresses economic recovery windows compared to legacy MR15 play. Because each regulation round lasts 1 min 55 sec (115 sec) and the post-plant C4 timer runs for 40 sec, in-game leaders (IGLs) manage every $300 Smoke Grenade, $200 Flashbang, $300 High Explosive Grenade, and $400/$600 Molotov/Incendiary with strict round-by-round accounting.

Under the Valve MR12 loss bonus table ($1400 -> $1900 -> $2400 -> $2900 -> $3400), Counter-Terrorist squads face a structural price premium: a full CT rifle buy with an M4A1-S ($2900) or M4A4 ($3100), Kevlar + Helmet ($1000), Defuse Kit ($400), and full utility ($1400) costs $5700 to $5900, whereas a Terrorist full buy with an AK-47 ($2700), Kevlar + Helmet ($1000), and full utility ($1200) requires $4900. Additionally, because the AK-47 delivers a one-shot headshot against helmeted opponents at any distance, CT players frequently opt for $650 Kevlar-only vests when facing fully equipped T-side rifle rounds.

When a CT defense loses a key gun round with a minimal loss bonus ($1400 or $1900), saving two or three rifles during a 2v4 post-plant scenario preserves $4000+ in equipment value per surviving player. Across $1,250,000 USD Valve Majors and international arena playoffs, disciplined save calls, 5 sec Defuse Kit retakes, and volumetric smoke clears with HE grenades separate championship contenders from early bracket exits.

In addition to in-server economy rules, qualification for a Valve Counter-Strike 2 Major requires navigating the official Valve Regional Standings (VRS) and Regional Major Ranking (RMR) Swiss brackets. Under Valve’s tournament handbook, teams must register five starting players and one substitute prior to the roster lock deadline, and at least three of the five core players must remain together to retain their regional ranking invitation slot.

Official Counter-Strike 2 MR12 Regulations, Weapon Costs, and Timer Standards

All Counter-Strike 2 matches and hardware standards analyzed in this report adhere to official Valve CS2 Premier / Major rulebooks and verified event records on HLTV.org and Liquipedia Counter-Strike. Competitive CS2 uses the MR12 regulation format: 12 rounds per half (24 regulation rounds max), where the first squad to reach 13 rounds wins the map, and 12–12 ties proceed to MR3 overtime (6 rounds per overtime period with $10,000 starting money). Each regulation round runs for 1 min 55 sec (115 sec), and once the C4 explosive is planted, the detonation timer counts down for exactly 40 sec (reduced to 35 sec if a Counter-Terrorist does not carry a $400 Defuse Kit, which cuts defusal time from 10 sec to 5 sec).

In the MR12 economy, players start pistol rounds with $800, earn $3250 for winning a round by elimination ($3500 for T-side bomb detonation or CT-side defusal), and progress along a five-step consecutive loss bonus ladder: $1400 (1st loss), $1900 (2nd loss), $2400 (3rd loss), $2900 (4th loss), and a maximum of $3400 (5th+ loss). On the equipment table, Terrorists purchase the AK-47 for $2700 plus Kevlar & Helmet for $1000, while Counter-Terrorists pay $2900 for the suppressed M4A1-S, $3100 for the M4A4, and $4750 for the AWP sniper rifle.

Counter-Strike 2 Rule Parameter Official Valve MR12 Value Economic / Tactical Specification Primary Verification Source
Regulation Round & C4 Timers 115 sec round / 40 sec C4 timer 10 sec base defuse / 5 sec with kit Counter-Strike.net Official Rules
MR12 Loss Bonus Ladder $1400 / $1900 / $2400 / $2900 / $3400 $800 pistol start / $16,000 bank cap Liquipedia CS2 Economy
Primary Rifle & Sniper Costs $2700 AK-47 / $2900 M4A1-S $3100 M4A4 / $4750 AWP HLTV.org Official Database
Valve CS2 Major Prize Pool $1,250,000 USD total purse $500,000 USD to 1st place champion Liquipedia CS2 Majors

Regional Viewing and Competitive Context for Global / United States

For viewers and tactical followers in Global / United States tracking Team Liquid, Sentinels, Cloud9, G2 Esports, and global Tier-1 Major circuits, understanding how the $1400 to $3400 loss bonus ladder interacts with the 12-round half explains why second-round force-buys and fourth-round eco resets carry such weight on Nuke, Mirage, Ancient, and Inferno. You can verify active five-player lineups on the Teams & Rosters Directory, live series scoreboards on the EsportsSignal Match Centre, and Valve Regional Standings (VRS) context on the Pro Rankings Hub.